MHG5447 - Brooch - Druim an Lochain, Eigg

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

(Area NM 472 878) A flat, unornamented annular brooch of bronze of 'late' type, together with the jaw of a pig and a deer antler were found during the draining of the moss at Laig, when a stream was being widened. This was in the same area as the discovery of the boat stern posts (see NM 48 NE / 49 SE 3).
N MacPherson 1878

No further information.
Visited by OS (AA) 7 May 1972

The bronze ring, 2 3/8 ins in diameter and the lower jaw of the pig were donated to the NMAS in 1882 by Prof Macpherson, among a collection of artifacts from Eigg (Acc Nos BN 52 and BN 53 respectively).
NMAS Catalogue 1892