MHG54648 - Human remains - Tister Farm, Caithness

• FINDSPOT (Undated)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Undated)
  • CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Fragments of human bone were found following ploughing in 2005 at Tister Farm, Caithness. The finds were reporrted by the farmer and photographs of the site and the finds were submitted to the Highland Council Archaeology Unit. <1>

Following a request from Highland Council Archaeology Unit, a small walkover survey over the area was carried out by AOC (Scotland) in June 2006 under the terms of the Historic Scotland Human Remains Call-off Contract. The skeletal remains recovered represented both human and animal bones. Further bones were retrieved from un-stratified deposits. The site lay on the summit of a low hill in a prominent position in the landscape. It was noted that the topsoil in the area of the finds incorporated significantly more stone than that of the lower areas of the field, suggesting the site of a ploughed-out cairn. A number of chambered cairns and long cairns are located with a 3km radius of the site. <2>

Archive deposited in NMRS.