MHG54813 - Building and platforms, Allt A' Chuil, Slagnabeist

Building and platforms, Allt A' Chuil, Slagnabeist

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • PLATFORM (Undated)

Full Description

The building and platforms centred on NH 3510 5576 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The site comprises the remains of one building and three possible platforms. It is SE facing and on a glacial terrace. The whole area is forested and it appears that the trees may soon be harvested. A track runs tight to the front of the building. The site is marked as an unroofed building on the 1st edition OS survey.

796/7 The remains of a single building and three rectangular building platformslocated on a SE facing glacial terrace. The site is marked as an unroofed building on the Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 3 Report (page 37) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record. <1>

Note; not visable from APs. (T Blackie 9/11/17)