MHG54897 - Partial horse burial, Marine Terrace, Rosemarkie

A partial horse burial dating from the mid to late 18th century.

• HORSE BURIAL (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

A partial horse burial was discovered during trial trenching in 2011. This highly unusual feature comprised a well-constructed pit containing a selective quantity of bone from the upper torso of a small horse or pony placed discretely at the centre. A full description of the burial and finds is available in the linked report.
Large numbers of horse bones were also recovered from the buried ground surface (context 207, see MHG54896). It is possible that this assemblage included the legs and feet of this horse, but the number of teeth does suggest there is more than one horse represented. <1><2>