MHG54946 - Farmhouse, Mains of Ardross

An imposing farmhouse in coursed rubble with sandstone dressings.

• FARMHOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Imposing farmhouse in coursed rubble with sandstone dressings, displaying distinctive pointed dormers with apex finials and paired sash windows. A lower extension to the right forms part of the steading complex. <1>

Considered curtilage listed to Category A Ardross Castle.

A photographic survey of the farmhouse and surrounding derelict farm buildings was undertaken by NORR in 2017 in advance of proposals for their restoration, conversion and reuse as a distillery. <2>

A second set of photographs was subsequently taken in 2017 by NORR as access to some buildings in the steading was impossible due to their dangerously unstable structures. <3>