MHG55056 - Lithic scatter, north of Littleferry Cottage, Littleferry

Summary

A scatter of broken flint and chert, possibly worked but most likely resulting from natural wave action.

• LITHIC SCATTER? (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) NON ANTIQUITY? (Undated)

Full Description

A large quantity (around 80 pieces) of flint and possibly chert were collected from a gravel exposed beside a newly constructed parking area. Several entire cobbles were collected plus many broken pieces, two or three of which looked as if they might have been worked before being polished by water action. The items have been examined by Steven Birch who is of the opinion that they have most likely been naturally modified. <1>