MHG55058 - Field clearance heap, Latheronwheel

Summary

A large heap of stones immediately north-east of a probable burial mound/cairn with cist. A stone lying on top of the heap is believed to be the capstone from the adjacent cist.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A rapid walkover survey was undertaken in this area in 2011. What may be a capstone from the cist on top of the adjacent burial cairn/mound (MHG13588) is lying on a large heap of stones which has been pushed into the end of the valley leading off the east - apparently the result of 19th or 20th-century field clearance. The clearance heap may also incorporate stones from the adjacent cairn.
The survey report recommendations state that this feature, together with the adjacent cairn/cist should be marked off and safeguarded from the proposed planting with an appropriate buffer. <1>

The above has been confirmed by local researcher Meg Sinclair who reports two separate mounds at this location ie the burial mound and this clearance heap. <2>