MHG55068 - Site of gravel pit and trackway, Broad Wood, Marybank

The site of a small quarry and associated trackway depicted on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

• QUARRY (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • GRAVEL PIT (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map records a small quarry within an area of forestry plantation just E of the route of a proposed overhead power line. A possible quarry and associated trackway running from the quarry to the main road are visible on aerial photographs. <1><2>

No visible remains of the quarry or track were identified during the field survey, the area had recently been felled and there was much woodland debris limiting visibility. <2>

A sub circular feature is shown in this location on the 1st edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map c.1876. <3>