MHG55079 - Farmstead, Lower Ryefield

Summary

A farmstead consisting of a single building and enclosure depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This site is situated in scrubby ground 400m to the SE of the small village of Alcaig close to a minor road. It has a NW aspect and is within dense scrubby bushes and grazed by cattle. The site is marked on the 1st Edition OS survey as being roofed and has a small enclosure to the SE but there was no evidence of this enclosure. The site has not previously been recorded.

The site comprises the low footings of a single building on a NE-SW alignment. The building is on a slightly raised platform and has an internal measurement of 10m x 4m. The SE wall footings have not survived but the remains of the other walls are of intermittent stones set in a low turf bank which is 0.3 to 0.5m thick and just 0.2m high. <1>