MHG55127 - Seaforth Burial Enclosure, Brahan Castle

A burial enclosure with a surrounding ornate iron fence and memorial stone.

• BURIAL ENCLOSURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

This burial enclosure lies within a clearing in the centre of a circular earthwork feature that is probably much older. "The NE clearing has a burial enclosure with a surrounding ornate iron fence and a memorial stone with the inscription “James Alexander Francis Humberston, Colonel Lord Seaforth, whose body rests in the place he loved so well, born 9th Oct 1847, passed away 3rd March 1923” and “ also of Mary Margaret, Lady Seaforth, whose body rests here, born 9th March 1862 died 1933” . A large stone also within the burial enclosure is of unknown significance." <1>

The Seaforth burial enclosure is surrounded by ornate, rusted iron railings with delicate scroll detailing. The entrance gate is at the far side of the burial enclosure, indicating that the original approach may have been from this side. Made from rusted iron, the gate is topped by a symbol of a crown. Vegetation surrounds the burial enclosure, but does not overwhelm it, indeed it adds to the tranquil atmosphere. Inside is a large, impressive statue of an angel marking the burial place of the last Lord Seaforth. The statue is surrounded by a low stone wall which is missing sections and has loose stones. There is also an unidentified large rock within the burial enclosure. Outside the enclosure some small patches of large pebbles in the ground which look almost like cobbles. <2><3>