MHG55129 - Possible cist, 4 Kilbride, Broadford

Summary

A flat granite slab was uncovered during topsoil stripping lying within a spread of charcoal-stained sediments. It was recorded and backfilled without further investigation.

• CIST? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A flat granite slab (depth unknown) lying within a spread of charcoal-stained sediments was uncovered during topsoil stripping. Lying to the west of the slab are two smaller granite slabs tilting at an angle of 45 degrees into what appears to be a charcoal-rich filled pit of unknown size. Some firecracked/ burnt stone was identified within the upper fill of the pit feature. Prior to investigation it was found that the area had been stripped in error and it was accordingly backfilled without further work. The possible cist and pit were recorded by drawing and photography before the backfilling took place. It is believed that this feature is associated with the pit described under MHG55128 and it is highly likely that additional features lie nearby. <1><2>