MHG5528 - Cill Donnain, Munerigie

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 26580276) Cill Donnain (A.T.)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

St. Donnan founded a church at Munerigie on Loch Garry. There was a cairn here where tradition said a saint was buried, and erroneously conjectured to be St. Donnan himself. (d.AD 617).
W D Simpson 1935;

The ONB refers to the old graveyard, but makes no mention of a church. Name Book 1871

The graveyard, which is near circular and may, therefore, be very early, is now disused. In the SE corner there is a raised area, 6.0m E-W by 3.0m N-S, possibly the site of the church.
Surveyed at 1/10560.
Visited by OS (R D) 28 May 1964

A narrow line of stones has been reported close to the edge of the mound/raised area within the graveyard. The feature is mostly obscured by grassy vegetation but may represent either an early enclosing dyke or a small cell. A survey of the graveyard is proposed. The ownership of the graveyard is unclear at present but it has been informally maintained by local people. Information supplied by Hector Rogers (06/06/2005).
(KC June 05)