MHG55385 - Farmstead, north of Balnatink

The remains of a former farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a former farmstead were noted during a watching brief on adjacent land in November 2011. In the region of the buildings abundant stones were noted in the topsoil which were similar in nature and size to those scattered on the surface, and which were evidently derived from the buildings.
A superficial record was made of the remains which comprise six abandoned buildings. The buildings still stand to gable height in most cases. Rough dimensions and locations were recorded as follows (letters refer to the annotated plan in the watching brief report):

The farmstead is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. <2>