MHG55610 - The Orchard, Strathpeffer

• GARDEN (Established, 20th Century - 1921 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

The Orchard was run very successfully by the Paris family in the 1920s who sold the produce locally. In the 1949 sales prospectus for the Strathpeffer Estate, this is Lot 34, which was described as ‘A Useful Area of Garden Ground’, 1 acre 1 rood and 3 poles in size. At that time it was let to John Henderson, with most of it sub-let as cottage gardens for nearby Kinnettas Cottages.

Information from Duncan Finlayson, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Messrs John D. Wood & Co., 1949. Strathpeffer, Ross-shire. The Holiday Resort of the Northern Highlands. Part of the Strathpeffer Estate. For Sale by Auction as a Whole or in Lots <1>