MHG55730 - Bridge - Loch Clair, Gairloch, Wester Ross

Summary

A rubble dam or weir across the river at Loch Clair, Gairloch. It was noted during a walkover survey of the Coulin Estate in 2011.

• WEIR (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A rubble dam or weir was noted during a walkover survey of the Coulin Estate by Highland Archaeology Services prior to a proposed tree planting scheme on the estate in 2011. It was open in its central section across the river, raising the water level to the west to a small artificial lochan. This feature is recorded on the 1st edition OS map, where it is labelled 'cruive' and was presumably constructed to enhance the fishing. <1>