MHG55732 - Possible still site - Allt Dhoire Bheithe, Lochcarron, Wester Ross

Summary

The site of a possible illicit still at Allt Dhoire Bheithe, Lochcarron, was noted during a walkover survey of the Coulin Estate in 2011.

• STILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The site of a possible illicit still at Allt Dhoire Bheithe, Lochcarron, was noted during a walkover survey of the Coulin Estate by Highland Archaeology Services prior to a proposed tree planting scheme on the estate in 2011. It was concealed below a steep bank immediately north of a small stream flowing into Allt Dhoire Bheithe. It was roughly rectangular, partially dug into the bank to the north and east. The south side consisted of rough earth and rubble banking, but the west side consisted of tidy drystone dyking curving out from the bank and terminating to form a narrow entrance. The structure measured, internally, 5m x 2.5m. The concealed location adjacent to water was suggestive of an illicit still structure. <1>