MHG55751 - Turf-built house - west of Crossal, Bracadale

Summary

A turf-built house to the west of Crossal, Bracadale, was located during a walkover survey in 1994-5.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A turf-built house to the west of Crossal, Bracadal, was located during a walkover survey in 1994-5 by Dualchas Museum's Service prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. It was a two-compartment structure measuring 11m x 4.5m over walls 1m wide. About 4m to the southwest was a circular base 3m in diameter and which was raised 0.25m. The house lay just inside the roadside fence and was parallel to the road. <1>