MHG55786 - Mound - Fiscary, Farr, Sutherland

Summary

A small mound, possibly a clearance cairn, was seen near Fiscary, Farr, Sutherland, during a walkover survey in 2007 prior to a proposed wind farm development.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A small mound, possibly a clearance cairn, was seen near Fiscary, Farr, Sutherland, during a walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2007 prior to a proposed wind farm development. It had been used as a modern stock feeding station. It lay close to a proposed access track and it was recommended that it should be investigated if construction works were to affect this area. <1>