MHG55791 - Mound - Fastly, Farr, Sutherland

Summary

A slight mound, possibly a natural feature, was seen near Fastly, Farr, Sutherland, during a walkover survey in 2007 prior to a proposed wind farm development.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A slight mound, possibly a natural feature, was seen near Fastly, Farr, Sutherland, during a walkover survey by Highland Archaeology Services in 2007 prior to a proposed wind farm development. It measured c.6.6m x 4.7m with a height of 0.7m. It was recommended that it should be investigated if construction works were to affect this area. <1>

This feature was visited again in 2012 by Highland Archaeology Services during a walkover survey prior to the proposed development of a wind farm to the southeast of Bettyhill. No additional comments were made. <2>