MHG55818 - Cold War Monitoring post - Achnasheen, Gairloch

A monitoring post dating to the Cold War lies in a field east of Achnasheen, Gairloch.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Cold War, 20th Century - 1961 AD to 1991 AD)

Full Description

A Royal Observer Corps monitoring post dating to the Cold War lies in a field east of Achnasheen, Gairloch. It was one of sixty that were constructed all over Scotland to detect and warn of nuclear attack and track and report radiation levels in the event of a nuclear war. The above-ground structures on the site were photographed by P Swan in 2012. <1>

This site was noted in ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line in 2012. It was noted as a Royal Observation Corp Observation Post , which opened in 1961 and closed in 1991. It was one of a number in the Highlands for monitoring nuclear fallout. <2>