MHG55844 - Cave - Keoldale near Loch Borralie, Durness

Summary

A cave near Loch Borralie, Durness, was found in 1992 stretching back c.40m into the hillside. Animal bones including lynx, wild boar and wolf have been recovered, as have human bones.

• CAVE (Unknown date)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Unknown date)

Full Description

A cave near Loch Borralie, Durness, was found in 1992 by C. Coventry stretching back c.40m into the hillside. Animal bones including lynx, wild boar and wolf have been recovered, as have human bones. All of the bones are so far undated although they are said by the finder to have come from the same layer. They may have been deposited in the cave by animals or washed in. The lynx bone has been submitted for radiocarbon dating. <1> <2>