MHG55862 - Former farmstead of Easter Kerrowgair - Petty

Summary

The site of a small, probably post-medieval, farmstead is shown on historic maps from at least the mid C18 on the edge of what is now Inverness Airport.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The site of the probably post-medieval farmstead of Easter Kerrowgair is shown on historic maps from at least the mid C18 on the edge of what is now Inverness Airport. It was noted in a DBA in 2002 by SUAT for a new access road to Inverness Airport. <1>

On the OS 1st Edition 25" map it is shown as an 'L'-shaped farmhouse with a small complex of buildings to its east and gardens to the west. By the 2nd Edition the complex of buildings is shown as one building although the area covered is the same as on the previous map.