MHG55865 - Undated features - near Inverness Airport, Petty

Summary

Several undated features of unknown function were exposed during a watching brief in an area adjacent to the Inverness to Aberdeen railway for a new access road to Inverness Airport.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

Several undated features of unknown function were exposed during a watching brief by SUAT IN 2005 in an area adjacent to the Inverness to Aberdeen railway for a new access road to Inverness Airport. Area 1 lay on the south side of the railway and the area was being stripped by mechanical excavator investigating possible services related to the railway. The features comprised two irregular shaped features and three linear features. It was considered that they represented a a corner of a field with two drainage ditches. The functions of a crescent shaped feature and an abutting triangular-shaped feature were uncertain but given the presence of lenses of charcoal, may have represented some kind of light industrial or agricultural activity. <1>