MHG55871 - Dam, Naast

Summary

One of two Second World War era concrete dams built to supply water to a large storage tank (MHG30234).

• DAM (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

One of two Second World War era concrete dams. This is the most northerly of the two, built on the Allt Donn (see MHG55869 for the other) to supply water (likely pumped, the small building to the north may be a pump house), via a pipeline to a large storage tank (MHG30234). It is unclear whether the tank stored water or fuel for supply to vessels anchoring in Loch Ewe. Pumping water to fuel tanks has parallels at Seabanks Tank farm in Invergordon where water was pumped into the tanks to enable them to be cleaned and repainted internally; by filling the tanks with water enabled maintenance personnel on rafts to reach the roof with the water level reduced as they worked down the walls. The dam is visible on 1947 aerial photograph (sortie CPE/SCOT/UK/284 number 3416) and modern aerial photographs. <1>