MHG30234 - Water or Fuel Tank, Naust

Large Second World War tank for oil or water storage

• WATER TANK? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • FUEL TANK? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Concrete dam and pipework on West side of road and pump house and pipes on the East side. Loch Ewe was a Convoy Assembly Point and Naval Anchorage, there would be a lot of ships requiring fresh water. The White House, now a house, was the Admiralty Pump House. Photos in J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 18.10.01

The large tank (c.35m across) is associated with the pumphouse to the SE and pier and pipeline to the NE. It is not known whether this infrastructure was built to supply fresh water or fuel to naval and convoy vessels leaving Loch Ewe during the Second World War. It is understood that a series of pipes connect with the tank, including from two dams on the west side of the road (a possible theory is that the dams and pipelines pumped water into the tank to faciliate the cleaning and re-painting of the roof and walls via a floating raft, as seen at Seafield Tank Farm in Invergordon). The tank seems excessively large for water storage and the large bank constructed to the east of tank would suggest both a protective measure and an attempt to conceal the tank in the event enemy ships entered Loch Ewe. The tank was dismantled post-1968 and its faint outline can still be seen on modern aerial photography. Note that the White House noted by Guy (above) is incorrectly identified. <1>