MHG7506 - Jetty, Naust

Summary

Second World War jetty of unusual construction comprised of a sandbag superstructure with a concrete cover. Jetty used for the fleet taking on board either fresh water or fuel via the adjacent pipe.

• JETTY (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PIPELINE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Second World War jetty in use when Arctic convoys were leaving Loch Ewe to Russia. Associated with the adjacent pipe and pump house and tanks to the south-west. Of unusual construction comprising of a sandbag superstructure with a concrete cover. It is understood that the sandbags were filled with a sand and mortar mix, transported to site, laid to form the jetty and the mortar hardened over time forming a permanent structure. It is associated with the Arctic convoys that left from Loch Ewe. Adjacent to the pier to the east is the outlet of a cast iron pipe, presumably for the provision of fresh water or fuel to the fleet, resting on concrete plinths. A hand operated valve is located to the rear of the visible section of pipe with a makers plate reading 'Ham Baker & Co Ltd Westminster S.W.' (a firm of engineers and iron and brass founders well-known for their work for government, municiple and industrial departments dealing with, amongst other things, water and oil supply - very active during the Second World War). <1>

More information on Ham, Baker & Co Ltd, the manufacturers mentioned above, was provided in Drew and Callow (1996):
"Established in 1893, the business of Ham, Baker & Co. Ltd, General Engineers and Iron and Brass Founders, Municipal Engineering Works, Langley Green, is well known in Government, municipal and industrial departments… During the war the majority of new aerodromes at home and throughout the Empire received their piped water supplies and were protected from fire through valves and fittings made at Langlet Green. Up and down the country bomb-damaged equipment in municipal and industrial fields of activity was quickly restored to working order with the help of valves, penstocks, flap valves, etc., from the same source." <2>