MHG55938 - Shieling - Rynuie, Abernethy

Summary

Shieling noted by J Wood during a DBA in 1995 and Catherine Dagg during a walkover survey in 2007 in advance of two separate woodland creation schemes.

• SHIELING (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A shieling noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Near Rynuie, a new shieling from the 18th or 19th century was noted according to the 1990 AP. <1>

A shieling noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was uncertain what this entry (<1>) refered to, as this is within the township where there could have been any number of small structures contemporary with the main buildings. There is a small structure to the east of the kiln barn which may have been a shieling pre-dating the permanent settlement. <2>