MHG55940 - Crossroads - Rynuie, Abernethy

Summary

Crossroads noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme.

• ROAD JUNCTION? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A crossroads was noted during a DBA and walkover survey carried out by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. At this point on the 1863 OS map five tracks or paths converge. Two from then northwest and southeast were the main cart track, MHG15016. The others were not recorded on later maps, nor were they visible as landscape features at the time of the survey. They ran north (one) and east (two). <1>