MHG56024 - Possible cairn - Melvich, Farr

Summary

A possible cairn noted during a walkover survey by S Farrell in 2010 in advance of a woodland creation scheme.

• CAIRN? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A possible cairn was noted by S Farrell during a 2010 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The walkover survey revealed an oddly shaped structure situated close to an existing gate. It was possibly a cairn either reused or partly robbed out. It measured 10m east to west by 6.5m north to south and visible to the south to a height of 1m riusing to a height of about 2m to the centre. There was damage to the west side, possibly by quarrying, also a ramp to the west. It was also eroded on the east side by a burn or drainage. It was recommended that this site was excluded by 20m from forestry planting. <1>