MHG56028 - Prehistoric pits - Culduthel, Inverness

Summary

A dispersed group of ten pits exposed during excavation by Headland Archaeology in 2005 at Culduthel.

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A dispersed group of ten pits were exposed during excavation by Headland Archaeology in 2005 at Culduthel to the southwest of an enclosure (see MHG32413). The largest in the group was Pit 354, situated 8m southwest of Cairn 296 (see MHG56027). It measured 1.87m x 1.39m x 0.25m. Its upper fill contained heat-fractured stone, frequent charcoal as well as burnt bone fragments. Its northern half was lined with stones of varying sizes. Pit 401, which lay 8m from the entrance of an enclosure (see MHG32413) had stones lining the edge of the cut. Prehistoric pottery was recovered from its fill and it was considered possible that this pit was a large isolated posthole. Other features in the group were similar to Pit 401, with some being smaller, but all were lacking stone lining or pottery. <1>

Further analysis and final dating of the finds assemblage and site are general are awaited.