MHG56030 - Pits and hearths - Culduthel, Inverness

Summary

A group of seven pits, associated with burning, with some interpreted as hearths, were exposed during excavation by Headland Archaeology in 2005 at Culduthel.

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HEARTH (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A group of seven pits, associated with burning and some interpreted as hearths, were exposed during excavation by Headland Archaeology in 2005 at Culduthel. The features were seen in Area C in the northeast corner of the excavated area. Pits 419 and 451 were sub-oval and the presence of heat affected natural and concentrations of charcoal suggested that they were the remains of hearths. A small quantity of iron slag was recovered from the fill of Pit 451. Pit 431 was oval in shape and its fill contained six body sherds of prehistoric pottery. A further thirteen fragments were recovered from post-excavation environmental processing. A further feature of note was Pit 434 which contained multiple fills and had been re-cut once. A small flint flake was recovered from the basal fill. <1>

Further analysis and final dating of the finds assemblage and general site are awaited.