MHG56040 - Quarry - Raven's Rock, Fodderty

A quarry noted by ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011.

• QUARRY (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

This quarry was noted in ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011. The Raven's Rock quarry was opened in 1923 in response to the demand for high quality stone for the 1920s road building programme. After a local landowner refused access from the east, six sidings were made on the Dingwall to Kyle railway line, two passing under stone crushers. They crushed 120 tons of stone a day, increasing to 160 tons. The quarry ceased working in 1939 and the sidings were removed in 1952. <1>

One of the rock crushers was in situ in 2011, clearly visible from the rail line. Its plaque identified it as a Blake Marsden crusher, made by H.R. Marsden Ltd, Leeds. Two photographs of the rock crusher were supplied. <2>