MHG56044 - Curling Pond - Dingwall, Ross and Cromarty

A curling pond noted by ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011.

• CURLING POND (Unknown date)

Full Description

This curling pond was noted in ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011. It was depicted on the first edition OS map, where Dingwall Printers was situated in 2011. Sandra MacDonald's notes on Bridgend Mill mention a reference in the Ross-shire Journal, 4th Feb 1919: 'Curling every day in Dingwall. The natural pond is now under ice. On Monday a rink had a glorious game on Bridgend Dam. On Tuesday another rink on fine ice on artificial pond. On Wednesday a find game on the old pond.' <1>