MHG56045 - Jaw harp - Dingwall, Ross and Cromarty

The find spot of a jaw harp noted by ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011.

• FINDSPOT (17th Century - 1601 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

This find spot was noted in ARCH's Heritage Along the Kyle Line project in 2011. It was a metal detector find from Dingwall (exact NGR not known or not disclosed), and allocated to Inverness Museum (INVMG 2007.018). It measured 41mm by 28mm. Other examples of 17th century jaw harps with the distinctive triangular bow have been found at Dornoch and Fortrose, and further afield at Aberlady and Dunbar. Information from Jeanette Pearson, Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <1>

Submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 68/06) and allocated to Inverness Museum. See attached TT report for further details. <2> <3>