MHG56046 - Cobbled surface - Culduthel, Inverness

• HARD STANDING (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A cobbled surface associated with metal working was exposed during excavation by Headland Archaeology in 2005 at Culduthel, Inverness. Recorded as 'Structure 31', it was situated in a long hollow along the edge of Area B approximately 35m northeast of an enclosure (see MHG32413) and measured c.50m x 12m with a spread of pale grey ash along its western edge. Two slots were excavated across this surface to determine its nature and function. The cobbles were up to two layers of sub-angular stones, with smaller stones and fragments packed into gaps to create a more even surface. Towards the western limit of excavation, large flat stones (c. 0.7 x 0.4 x 0.2 m) were laid in two roughly linear, parallel arrangements, possibly the remains of drystone walls. A large number of finds were recovered from context 225, many lying directly on the cobbles. Iron slag was abundant, some appeared to have been dropped then incorporated into the cobbled surface, as was burnt clay. A few iron objects and furnace bases were also recovered along with several flint flakes. A section excavated through the surface showed it to be up to 0.25 m deep and that it was lying directly over the natural subsoil. Several possibly associated features lay nearby, these consisted of pits containing large quantities of heat-shattered stone and charcoal. Small quantities of iron slag were also recovered from these pits. Several additional features near the enclosure were probably the remains of iron-smelting furnaces. <1>

Further analysis and final dating of the finds assemblage and general site are awaited.