MHG56093 - Farmstead - Bruiach Farm, Kiltarlity

A C19 farmstead at Bruiach Farm, Kiltarlity.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A C19 farmstead at Bruiach Farm, Kiltarlity. The steading is first depicted on the 1st edition OS map c.1874, part of which is annotated as weighing machine with a smithy later incorporated into the site. The 2nd edition OS map of 1904 shows a phase of demolition and rebuilding has occurred: an east-west southern building has been replaced by a southern extension to the central north-south range. A new roofed area has appeared and new stockyards have been set out. A smithy has been built to the south. A level 1 building survey of the standing buildings was carried out by Highland Archaeology Services in 2012 in advance of proposed partial demolition and conversion to residential use. The farmstead comprised two opposed L-shaped single storey stone built structures, identified as Houses 6 and 8,9. Parallel and between these was situated another stone built structure, House 7. These formed the main structure of the farmstead. Two barns had been built, abutting the main components and these were modern structures with a metal frame and corrugated metal cladding and roofs. There were also a number of c.C20 buildings including Dutch barns and a number of sheds, two of which had collapsed. <1>