MHG56097 - Mainhill Hangars - B Camp Technical Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Two mainhill hangars noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• HANGAR (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Two Mainhill hangars were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013 in B camp Technical Area. They were built in the 1943-1944 expansion of the airfield on Beechwood Road. The shed to the west was listed on the wartime plans and destroyed after the war, and replaced by the new building, probably in the 1980s. In the late 60s and early 70s, it was the Shattaline company where ornaments were made out of resin, in a process which shattered them internally, not on the outside. All sorts of items were made, including a plastic grave cross prototype. It was described by workers as an unpleasant place to work. There is a website describing the history and work. Shattaline went in to liquidation 1972-1973. The shed to the east was taken over by Mackay and Macleod, then Shanks and McEwen and Isleburn by 2013. On wartime plans, it was listed as electrical, instrument, auto-pilots and camera repair shop, “Small hangar (60 x 84 - steam heating) in dispersal area, with hutting 30' x 16'.” (National Archives ADM 1-13568). Contributors: Bill Shirran, Alasdair Cameron, Eddie Szymborski, Alex Fraser, Bill Shirran, Alpin MacDonald. <1>