MHG27882 - B Camp Technical Area - Evanton Airfield, Alness

• MILITARY BUILDING (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Situated on the raised beach above the A9 trunk road to the NE of the airfield is another small industrial estate (Evanton Industrial Estate) in which several elements of a secondary technical area survive.
Notable are two hangars, one a Bellman the other, a Pentad transportable, an all-steel end-opening RNAS type with canted sides designed for aircraft with wings folded (Francis 1996 <1>). Many of the Nissens, including the Naval workshops are used as industrial units.
The Naval guard room or picket post lies derelict at NH 6252 6758, though its interior was not examined, the view through the window would suggest it has had a subsequent use since the military occupation ceased.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997

Alan Kinghorn recalls that when he lived on the Novar Estate, this camp at Wester Teaninich Farm was called the "B" camp and the airfield site was the "A" camp. <3>

This technical area was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. This area of the camp was developed by the navy in 1943/1944. There were three Pentad hangars here (no Bellman hangars), of which only one survived by 2013, the other two collapsing under the weight of snow in the 1960s. There were also three Mainhill hangars, again only one surviving in situ at the time of this project. The area also housed engine testing houses, and there were two water tanks. Detailed plans survive of this area, including one large scale one marking underground cabling. <4>