MHG56142 - Barracks and ablution block - Accomodation camp, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Barracks and an ablution block noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Barracks and an ablution block were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Near to the old A9 in an area forested after the war, there were two rows of barracks in Nissen huts, each with a wash hut. Some people remembered these as for WRNS, but wartime plans list them as ‘Ratings Quarters’, suggesting they held other naval personnel. The huts were destroyed, presumably when the area was planted with trees after the war; however, in places the concrete foundations can be probed. One ruinous wash house was visible after the trees were cut down, at NH 62611 67791.
Contributor: Alan Kinghorn. <1>