MHG27883 - B Camp Accommodation Area - Evanton Airfield, Alness

The remains of an accommodation camp for Evanton Airfield.

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Situated to the N of the railway from NH66NW 34.03 is the remains of an accommodation camp for Evanton Airfield. Some buildings and hut bases survive amongst a small conifer plantation. The camp is depicted on the OS 1:10000 map (1991) and is visible on vertical air photographs (RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, flown 1946, 3098-99).
Vsited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1997

Photographs of one of the camp buildings were submitted to the HER in June 2011 as a requirement of planning consent for demolition and construction of a new estate office (10/03892/FUL). <1>

Alan Kinghorn advises that this accommodation camp was built for the WRENS based at HMS Fieldfare, as the Royal Naval Air Station, Evanton was known. <2>

This site was noted in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. This part of the camp was constructed in 1943-1944 as the accommodation area for HMS Fieldfare. Although sometimes thought to be for WRNS personnel, plans suggest that they were housed up Novar Drive and near Novar house. Surviving plans showed a number of accommodation nissen huts for ratings, Chief Petty Officer's quarters, senior officer's quarters, various stores, canteen, sickbay, laundry, fire engine house and classrooms.
Novar sawmill occupied part of this area by 2013, and had reused some of the wartime buildings.The area to the east of the sawmill had been used as for storage for the estate for many years, and was forested. Recent felling revealed an ablution block. <3>

Email correspondence from A Kinghorn in October 2012 stated that, in regards to the Wrens camp, part of the trees covering the site had been cut down and removed which exposed one of the buildings revealing it to the road side. <4>