MHG56229 - Senior Officer's Quarters and Ablutions - Accomodation Camp, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Barracks and ablutions block noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • ABLUTIONS BLOCK (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Barracks and an ablutions block were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Five parallel buildings were listed as Senior Officers' Quarters in the sawmill area of the Evanton airfield B camp. The two to the east appeared to have been destroyed. The middle building, slightly larger than the others, had concrete foundations, and evidence of plumbing remains, suggesting it was an ablution block. The foundations of the two westernmost barracks were ephemeral. The 1946 aerial photo suggests that the centremost building was a flat roofed ablution block, with the other four buildings nissen huts with asbestos roofing. <1>