MHG56224 - Military complex - Accomodation Camp, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A complex of military buildings noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A complex of military buildings was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. A large complex of buildings, comprising a high brick building with large doorways and with abutting nissen-type structures to the south and northeast, survived in a ruinous condition to the east of the sawmill. Only one end of each of the abutting nissen-type huts survived. The two-storey large building was well ventilated, with chimneys, louvers and holes, and had a concrete slab roof. There was tiling on some of the floor of the main building, and the walls retained wartime paint. The northern nissen hut had a black flooring lying on the concrete foundation. This complex of buildings was on wartime plans, but unfortunately not annotated. Nearby to the northwest was a now-demolished canteen, so it was unlikely to have been used for this purpose. Perhaps it was an officer’s mess, but the large ceilings and wide doors were puzzling. <1>