MHG56234 - Water tank - Accomodation Camp, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A water tank noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• WATER TANK (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A water tank was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Two circular water tanks are depicted in the sawmill area of the Evanton airfield B camp on wartime plans in private collection (NH 62398 67721, NH 62570 67781). The one to the west, situated near the surviving building which was once the victualling store, no longer survived. The one to the eastern part of the area was fragmentary by 2013. It was concrete, smooth on the outside, but showing corrugated patterns on the interior.<1>