MHG56203 - Firing Range - near Evanton Airfield, Alness

A firing range noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• FIRING RANGE (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A firing range was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Gunnery practice occurred in Glen Glass below Tigh na Craig, using a nearby hill as the target. Kenny Mackenzie remembered that the guns, possibly 25 pounders, were on West End Croft and fired at white targets which were set up on Wyvis ground. The shells fired directly over Auchentounachan (house, spelling unknown) which was occupied by his aunt and uncle. He also recalled that a shell exploded one day at or in a gun, and locally people were told that the gunner was killed. Alex Fraser has seen shrapnel up that way. Contributors: Willie Fraser, Alex Fraser, Alpin MacDonald, Kenny Mackenzie. <1>