MHG5644 - Hut Circle - Coroghon Mor, Canna

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Alterations to the track approaching the 'prison' at Coroghon Mor (NG20NE 4) and construction of a British Telecom building there, exposed a number of layers of ash and shell midden separated by thick deposits of loam washed down from the adjacent slopes. Substantial quantities of decorated and undecorated low-fired Iron Age pottery had apparently come from the highest of these layers, on the N side of the track - below the lowest S-facing slopes of Compass Hill. Cleaning of the section and limited excavation of the ash deposits confirmed the origin of the pottery and indicated the remains of a burnt down structure, the timber and thatch roof of which had fallen and crushed a number of pots. After recording the pottery will be returned to the local collection at Canna House. <1>

A Watching Brief April 2000 on excavations for electricity cabling was undertaken. Evidence for a layer, possibly associated with the previously recovered Iron Age Midden material was recorded in the area of the exchange. There were no artefacts however which made it difficult to ascertain the exact nature of the deposit. <2>