MHG56606 - Byre, Ullinish

A ruinous late C19 or early C20 byre at Ullinish, Skye.

• STEADING (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The byre appears on the 2nd Edition OS Map and so dates at latest to 1903. The primary building materials were stone and mortar, and photographs of the site show that the north-east section of the steading was, at some point, demolished and rebuilt with bricks and concrete, and survived in much better condition than the south-west section.

A photographic survey was carried out by Alexander Tindall in March 2013 as part of a condition on a planning application to demolish the existing structure and build a new house in its stead. <1>