MHG5689 - Bronze Pin - Eigg

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 800; CULTURE 1300; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Unlocated.

A Viking bronze pin, some 12 cm long, from Eigg (centred NM 4786) is in the NMAS (Acc No: BN 51).

This pin was an item in a collection of material from Eigg which was donated to the NMAS by Prof N MacPherson is 1878 and 1882. Other articles (not recorded elsehwere) comprised: a sandstone whetstone, 6 1/4 ins long (BN 48); a stone whorl, 1 3/8 ins in diameter (BN 49), an iron ferrule (IL 168) and a portion of an iron sickle (IL 169).
NMAS Catalogue 1892

The iron artefacts (IL 168 & 169) demonstrably belong to Eigg Grave 2 from 1875 (see Macpherson 1878; Grieg, p. 68) (MHG3968). All the objects are most unlikely all to be from the same site on Eigg.
Pers comm. James Graham-Campbell. <1>

Also noted to have been donated to the NMAS by Prof N Macpherson from Eigg was a flint spearhead (See MHG5455; BN 47) and a LBA axehead (See MHG5690; BN 50).

Findspot location is known only to be 'Eigg'. Grid reference is indicative of Eigg only and does not represent a precise location. GW 26/06/19