MHG56904 - Glencoe, High Street, Ardersier

Summary

c.1899 detached villa. The first building constructed in a row of four detached and semi-detached villas located on the edge of Fishertoun, Ardersier.

• DETACHED HOUSE (19th Century - 1899 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

Built c.1899 by architect Thomas Munro. Glencoe is a good survival of the period with many original features and fabric surviving intact. As a consequence of a rapid review of Ardersier Conservation Area, Glencoe was recommended for listing in March 2014. <1> <2>

Glencoe was assessed by Historic Scotland in May 2014 with a decision not to add the building to the statutory list. <3>