MHG57238 - Hut circle - Slat Bheinn, Skye (Cille Mhaire 36d)

A hut circle at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye.

Full Description

A hut circle (36d - No.3 of 14) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1999 at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. The remains of a large hut circle measuring 13m in diameter with a single cell shieling overlying its centre. <1>

The site was included by M Wildgoose, with an amended diameter, in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. A circular earth bank 1.5m thick and 0.2m high with faint traces of a stone facing to both sides surrounding an interior which measures 7m in diameter. Remains of a possible entrance in the southeast quadrant. This stucture has been heavily robbed to provide building stone for the shieling which overlies the site. <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2010 vertical APs [IS-L 01/03/2017].