MHG57240 - Hut circle - Slat Bheinn, Skye (Cille Mhaire 36a)

A hut circle at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye.

Full Description

A hut circle (36a - No.1 of 14) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1999 at Cille Mhaire Glen, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. A small stone-walled circle measuring 6m in overall diameter. <1>

The site was included by M Wildgoose, with a slightly amended diameter, in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. It lies on a man-made platform on the lower southeast facing flank of Slat Bheinn just to the east of Abhainn Cille Mhaire. A number of similar sites lie within a boulder enclosure 40m to the east. A circular bank 1.2m thick and 0.5m high with a boulder facing to both sides surround an interior which measures 4m in diameter. The southeast facing entrance lies between standard terminals. <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2010 vertical APs [IS-L 08/03/2017].